Privacy Policy

This informs you (“Sender”, “user”, “you”, “your”) about our privacy policy in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, other relevant policies, and issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

ARCI NEXGO Express Courier Services (“NEXGO Express”, “NEXGO”, “we”, “us”, “our”) understands the value of your data privacy and we make sure that we use your data in line with general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

This privacy policy will inform your our data protection and security measures, and act as a guide for you to exercise your rights under the DPA.

Processing of Data 

Collection

NEXGO Express will be collecting your basic contact information, namely your full name, address, contact number, and email address. It will be collected upon signing up with the company thru accomplished online registration forms.

We will also be collecting from you the basic contact information of your package recipient, namely their full name, address, contact number, email address, your package description and value thru the accomplishment of NEXLink and E-Waybill forms.

Use

The personal data we collect shall be used for documentation purposes, inquiries, tracking the packages, and rendering pick up and delivery services.

Storage, Retention, and Disposal

We will ensure that your personal data under our custody are protected against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure as well as any other unlawful processing. The company will implement appropriate security measures in storing collected personal information. All gathered information shall be retained as long as you are actively using our services. If your account has been inactive for five (5) consecutive years or if upon your request, we will dispose the hard and soft copies of your personal data thru secured procedures.

Access 

Due to the sensitive and confidential nature of the personal data under our custody, only the user and the authorized representative of NEXGO Express shall be allowed to access your personal data, for any purpose, except for those contrary to law, public policy, public order or morals.

Disclosure and Sharing 

All our employees and personnel shall maintain the confidentiality and secrecy of all personal data that come to their knowledge and possession, even after resignation, contract termination, or end of other contractual relations. Personal data under our custody shall be disclosed only pursuant to a lawful purpose, and to authorized recipients of such data.

Security Measures

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Inquiries or Complaints

You may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of your personal data under our custody, including the privacy policies implemented to ensure the protection of personal data.

You may contact us at customercare@nexgoexpress.com to discuss any of your concerns. Our team will contact you and will be willing to assist and resolve any issues regarding your personal data.

© Copyright 2018, All rights reserved